Training Course

Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T1 Technical Generic Training
  T100A LEEA Approved-Offshore Crane Inspection 5 4 6 16
  T101B LEEA Approved-Offshore Crane Operator Stage 2 3 4 6 16
  T101C LEEA Approved-Offshore Crane Operator Stage 3 5 4 6 16
  T100 Offshore Crane Operations 5 3 8 16
  T101 Offshore Crane Operations – experiences 5 3 6 12
  T102 Offshore Crane Operations (assessment) 3 3 6 12
  T103 Refresh Offshore Crane Operator 3 3 6 16
  T104 Onshore Crane Operations – new entrant 7 3 6 12
  T105 Onshore Crane Operations – experiences 5 3 6 12
  T106 Banksman & Slinger Stage 1 (Non-OPITO) 3 2 4 16
  T108 Rigger/ Banksman Supervisor 5 3 6 16
  T109 Refresh Rigger/ Banksman Supervisor 3 3 6 16
  T110 Rigging & Slinging Awareness 3 3 6 16
  T111 Offshore Crane Operations – API RP 2D 5 3 6 10
  T112 Offshore Crane Operations (assessment) – API RP 2D 5 3 6 10
  T113 Rigger, Slinger and Signaler – API Certified (API RP 2D) 5 3 6 10
  T114 Hy-Abb Crane Truck Operation 5 3 6 16
  T115 Refresh Hy-Abb Crane Truck Operation 3 3 6 16
  T116 Lifting Supervisor 5 3 6 12
  T117 Lifting Gear Inspection 5 3 6 16
  T118 Forklifts – new entrant with lower 100 hours 4 3 6 12
  T119 Forklifts – experiences with more than 100 hours 3 3 6 12
  T120 Refresh Forklift 2 3 6 16
  T121 Basic Scaffolding 5 3 6 16
  T122 Refresh Basic Scaffolding 6 16
  T123 Intermediate Scaffolding 6 3 6 16
  T124 Refresh Intermediate Scaffolding 3 3 6 16
  T125 Advanced Scaffolding 7 3 6 16
  T126 Refresh Advanced Scaffolding 7 2 6 16
  T127 Foreman Scaffolding 5 3 6 16
  T128 Refresh Foreman Scaffolding 5 2 6 16
  T129 Scaffolding Inspection 5 3 6 16
  T130 Refresh Inspection Scaffolding 5 2 6 16
  T131 Verified Scaffolding 6 3 6 16
  T132 Refresh verified scaffolding 3 3 6 16
  T133 Basic turning 5 3 8 16
  T134 Intermediate turning 5 3 8 16
  T135 Advanced turning 5 3 8 16
  T136 Offshore Electrician – Grade A 5 3 8 16
  T137 Offshore Electrician – Grade B 15 3 8 16
  T138 Offshore Electrician- Grade C 30 3 8 16
  T139 Vibration Analysis 5 3 8 16
  T140 Wire Rope Tester 2 3 8 16
  T141 Manual Arc Welding 5 3 8 16
  T142 Basic of Steel Structural Painting 1 3 8 16
  T143 Electrical Safety (Basic) 3 3 8 16
  T144 Electrical Safety (Advance) 3 3 8 16
  T145 CNC Technology Level 1 / Công nghệ tiện CNC Bậc 1 10 3 6 10
  T146 CNC Technology Level 2/ Công nghệ tiện CNC Bậc 2 7 3 6 10
  T147 CNC Technology Level 3/ Công nghệ tiện CNC Bậc 3 5 3 6 10
  T148 Basic Painting Technique 2 3 6 16
  T149 Painter Training and Coating Application by Airless Spray gun / Kỹ thuật sơn sử dụng áp lực 2 3 10 20
  T150 Lifting Equipment Safety/ An toàn thiết bị nâng 3 3 10 20
  T151 Operation, Repair and Maintenance of Steam Boiler and Pressure Vessel/ Vận hành, Sửa chữa và Bảo dưỡng Lò hơi và Bình áp lực 5 3 10 16
  T152 Operation and Maintenance of Steam Boiler/ Vận hành và Bảo dưỡng Lò hơi 5 3 10 16
  T153 Operation and Maintenance of Pumps, Fans, Centrifugal Compressor/ Vận hành và Bảo dưỡng Bơm, Quạt và Máy nén Ly Tâm 5 3 10 16
  T154 Operation, Maintenance and Troubleshooting of Refrigeration System/
Vận hành, bảo dưỡng và sửa chữa hệ thống lạnh
3 3 6 16
  T155 Compressed Gas Safety 1 3 10 20
  T156 Operation and Maintenance of Hydraulic System/ Vận hành và Bảo dưỡng Thiết bị thủy lực 5 3 10 16
  T157 Pressure Equipment Safety/ An toàn thiết bị áp lực 3 3 10 20
  T158 Hydraulic System/ Hệ thống thủy lực 5 3 10 16
  T159 Man-Riding Operations 1 3 6 16
  T160 Control Valve Sizing, Selection and Maintenance 3 3 6 16
  T161 Superintendent 4 3 6 16
  T166 Crane Signal 1 3 6 16
  T167 Heavy Lifting and Transport 2 3 10 20
  T168 Principles, operation and maintenance for Lifting equipment – Cranes 3 3 6 16
  T169 Overhead Crane Operator 2 3 6 16
  T170 Operation & Maintenance of Air Conditioning System ( HVAC) 3 3 6 16
  T171 Pressure Testing 2 3 6 16
  T172 Practical Pumps Operation and Maintenance 5 3 6 16
  T173 Lifeboat Inspection 1 3 6 16
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T3 Technical Training (OPITO Approved)
  9067 Banksman & Slinger Stage 1 (OPITO Approved) 3 2 4 16
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T4 CBT Programs
T400 Roustabout TBA N/A 6 20
T401 Floorman TBA N/A 6 20
T402 Pumpman/ Derrickman TBA N/A 6 20
T403 Offshore Crane Operator TBA N/A 6 20
T404 Assisstant Crane TBA N/A 6 20
T405 Assisstant Driller TBA N/A 6 20
T406 Driller TBA N/A 6 20
T407 Toolpusher TBA N/A 6 20
T408 Motoman TBA N/A 6 20
T409 Assisstant Mechanic TBA N/A 6 20
T410 Assisstant Electrician TBA N/A 6 20
T411 Electrician TBA N/A 6 20
T412 Chief Electrician TBA N/A 6 20
T413 HSE Excutive (Staff) TBA N/A 6 20
T414 HSE Officer TBA N/A 6 20
T415 HSE Supervisor TBA N/A 6 20
T416 HSE Manager TBA N/A 6 20
T417 Scaffolding TBA N/A 6 20
T418 Painter TBA N/A 6 20
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T5 DRILLING ENGINEERING
T500 IWCF Drilling Well Control (Surface BOP, Combine Surface and Subsea) for Drillier and Supervisor 5 2 6 10
T501 IADC WellShap (Surface BOP, Combine Surface and Subsea) for Drillier and Supervisor 5 2 6 10
T502 IWCF Well Intervention level 2, 3, 4 5 2 6 10
T503 Based Well Control 5 3 7 10
T504 Well Control A Learning experience 3-5 N/A 10 20
T505 Principal of Directional, Horizontal and Multiletaral Drillng 5 N/A 10 16
T506 Analysis Technique for crude oil 2 N/A 10 16
T507 Well killing method and calculation 5 N/A 6 16
T508 Offshore Drilling Fundamental 3 N/A 10 20
T509 Drilling Inductory for Non-Technical 2 N/A 10 20
T510 Introduction to Oil & Gas Field Management & Development 3 N/A 10 16
T511 Fundamental knowledge in the field of exploration/drilling and production of oil and gas 1 N/A 10 16
T512 Floorman 10 3 10 20
T513 Pumpman 1 3 10 20
T514 Motoman 3 3 10 20
T515 Introduction to Rig Type & Basic Drill String Component 1 N/A 10 20
T516 Rig Selection (3 days) TBA N/A 15 25  
T517 Rotary Drilling (2 Days) TBA N/A 15 25  
T518 Drill String Design TBA N/A 15 25  
T519 Drilling Bits TBA N/A 15 25  
T520 Drilling Fluids and Circulating System TBA N/A 15 25  
T521 Hydraulics Program TBA N/A 15 25  
T522 Well Control TBA N/A 15 25  
T523 Solid Control TBA N/A 15 25  
T524 Casing Program and Design TBA N/A 15 25  
T525 Directional and Horizontal Drilling TBA N/A 15 25  
T526 Wellhead & X-mas tree equipment TBA N/A 15 25  
T527 Cementing TBA N/A 15 25  
T528 Coiled Tubing Operations TBA N/A 15 25  
T529 Underbalanced Drilling TBA N/A 15 25  
T530 Fishing Operations TBA N/A 15 25  
T531 Drilling Problems and Optimization TBA N/A 15 25  
T532 Deep Water Drilling Engineering 5 N/A 15 25
T533 Deepwater Drilling, Well Planning and Design course 5 N/A 10 20
T534 Deepwater Drilling Design & Operations course 5 N/A 10 20
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T6 GEOLOGY
T600 Fundamentals of Petroluem Geology TBA N/A 15 25
T601 Petroleum Geology Deepwater Clastic Depositional Systems TBA N/A 15 25
T602 Sandstone depositional systems/reservoirs within a sequence stratigraphic framework TBA N/A 15 25
T603 Advance Operation Geology TBA N/A 15 25
T604 Characterisation of clastic (sandstone) reservoirs TBA N/A 15 25
T605 Hydrocarbon Properties TBA N/A 15 25
T606 Geologic Cross-Sections TBA N/A 15 25
T607 Mapping Subsurface Structures 5 N/A 10 20
T608 3D Seismic structure 3 3 6 16
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T7 GEOPHYSICS
T700 Fundamentals of Petroluem Geophysics TBA N/A 15 25
T701 Image Log Interpretation TBA N/A 15 25
T702 Structural Geology Seismic Interpretation TBA N/A 15 25
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T8 PETROPHYSICS
T801 Introduction to Petrophysics TBA N/A 15 25
T802 Production Logging TBA N/A 15 25
T803 Cased Hole & Production Log Evaluation TBA N/A 15 25
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T9 WELL CONSTRUCTION AND DRILLING
T900 Drilling Workovers and Completions TBA N/A 15 25
T901 High Pressure & High Temperature Wells TBA N/A 15 25
T902 Stuck Pipe Prevention TBA N/A 15 25
T903 Deepwater Well Control TBA N/A 15 25
T904 Drilling Essentials for New Engineers TBA N/A 15 25
T905 Fundamentals of Casing and Tubing Design TBA N/A 15 25
T906 Fundamentals of Drilling Fluids (WBM & OBM) TBA N/A 15 25
T907 Fundamentals of Cementing TBA N/A 15 25
T908 Drill String and BHA design & Optimisation TBA N/A 15 25
T909 Basic Drilling Technology for Drilling  Engineers TBA N/A 15 25
T910 Fundamentals of Well Design TBA N/A 15 25
T911 Well Completions and Interventions TBA N/A 15 25
T912 Directional drilling and surveying TBA N/A 15 25
T913 Drilling fluid and cementing TBA N/A 15 25
T914 Drilling caculation TBA N/A 15 25
T915 Drilling technology TBA N/A 15 25
T916 Fundamentals of drilling technology TBA N/A 15 25
T917 Horizontal Well control TBA N/A 15 25
T918 Managed Pressure Drilling (MPD) 2 N/A 15 25
T919 Offshore Drilling Master Class 3 3 15 25
T920 Stability 3 3 15 25
T921 Introduction to Drilling 3-5 N/A 10 20
T922 Rig awareness and Familirization 3-5 N/A 10 20
T923 Drilling Engineering 5 N/A 10 20
T924 Offshore Drilling Operations 3-5 N/A 10 20
T925 Fundamental knowledge in the field of exploration/drilling and production of oil and gas 3 N/A 10 20
T926 Drilling Workovers and Completions 3 N/A 10 20
T927 Stuckpipe and Hole cleaning 3-5 N/A 10 20
T928 Stuckpipe and Fishing Operations 3-5 N/A 10 20
T929 Drilling Fluids (Basic/ Advanced) 3-5 N/A 10 20
T930 Casing design (Basic/ Advanced) 3-5 N/A 10 20
T931 Horizontal Extended Reach and multilateral drilling 3-5 N/A 10 20
T932 Workover and completion/ Hoàn thiện giếng và sửa giếng 3-5 N/A 10 20
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T10 WELL LOGGING
T1001 Open and Cased Hole Logging 3-5 N/A 15 25  
T1002 Core Data Acquisition 3-5 N/A 15 25  
T1003 Core Data Interpretation 3-5 N/A 15 25  
T1004 Core-Log Calibration and Interpretation 3-5 N/A 15 25  
T1005 Log Interpretation 3-5 N/A 15 25  
T1006 Mud Logging 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1007 Basic production logging/ Đo địa vật lý khai thác cơ bản 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1008 Advance Production Logging 3-5 N/A 15 25
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T11 RESERVOIR ENGINEERING
T1100 Reservoir Engineering School (Fundamentals of Reservoir Engineering & Applied Reservoir Engineering) 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1101 Advanecd Reservoir Engineering 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1102 Enhanced Oil Recovery – CO2 Injection and Waterflooding 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1103 Fluid Properties 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1104 Rock Properties 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1105 Well Testing 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1106 Fluid Properties 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1107 Rock Properties 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1108 High CO2 & H2S Gas field development 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1109 PVT Properties of reservoir fluids 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1110 Basic core analysis 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1111 Well test design and analysis 3-5 N/A 15 25
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T12 PRODUCTION ENGINEERING
T1200 Formation Damage, Acidizing and Hydraulic Fracturing Technologies and Practices TBA N/A 15 25
T1201 Production Optimisation Using NODAL Analysis TBA N/A 15 25
T1202 Shallow Water / Deepwater Drilling & Floating Production Facilities TBA N/A 15 25
T1203 Shallow Water / Deepwater Drilling , Production Facilities & Installation Techniques TBA N/A 15 25
T1204 Deepwater Production Facilities & Operations Course TBA N/A 15 25
T1205 Deepwater Drilling Rigs, Operations and Equipment TBA N/A 15 25
T1206 Well Intervention TBA N/A 15 25
T1207 Sand Control TBA N/A 15 25
T1208 Production & Thru-casing Logging for reservior Monitoring (Advance) TBA N/A 15 25
T1209 Production & Thru-casing Logging for reservior Monitoring (Basic) TBA N/A 15 25
T1210 Introduction to Production Engineering TBA N/A 15 25
T1211 Completion and Production engineering TBA N/A 15 25
T1212 Hydraulic Fracturing TBA N/A 15 25
T1213 Design, Diagnossis and Optimization of Gas lift systems TBA N/A 15 25
T1214 Advanced gas lift design & troubleshooting TBA N/A 15 25
T1215 Perforating TBA N/A 15 25
T1216 Advanced slickline operations TBA N/A 15 25
T1217 Oilfield water management TBA N/A 15 25
T1218 Subsurface-Surface production optimization TBA N/A 15 25
T1219 Advanced Nodal Analysis for Production Engineers TBA N/A 15 25
T1220 Fundamentals of Well testing operations TBA N/A 15 25
T1221 Advanced production data analysis and nodal analysis TBA N/A 15 25
T1222 Advanced Hysys in Oil & Gas processing TBA N/A 15 25
T1223 Well Completions and Interventions TBA N/A 15 25
T1224 Formation Damage, Acidizing and Hydraulic Fracturing Technologies and Practices TBA N/A 15 25
T1225 Production Optimisation Using NODAL Analysis TBA N/A 15 25
T1226 Shallow Water / Deepwater Drilling & Floating Production Facilities TBA N/A 15 25
T1227 Acidizing and Other Chemical Treatments TBA N/A 15 25
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T13 SURFACE AND SUBSUREFACE FACILITIES
T1300 Root Cause Analysis TBA N/A 15 25
T1301 Pipeline Integrity Management and Defect Assesment TBA N/A 15 25
T1302 Design, Operations and Maintenance of Pumps and Compressors TBA N/A 15 25
T1303 Corrosion Management in Oil & Gas Production TBA N/A 15 25
T1304 Reliability Centered Maintenance Master Class TBA N/A 15 25
T1305 Rotating Equipment Excellence TBA N/A 15 25
T1306 Pumps, compressors and Total Cost of Ownership TBA N/A 15 25
T1307 Platform Life Extension and Decommissioning TBA N/A 15 25
T1308 Effective Plant Turnaround Management TBA N/A 15 25
T1309 Subsea Pipeline Engineering TBA N/A 15 25
T1310 Vibration and Bearing Condition Monitoring TBA N/A 15 25
T1311 Maintenance Planning and Scheduling TBA N/A 15 25
T1312 Writing Effective Maintenance SOP TBA N/A 15 25
T1313 Pipeline Hydraulics TBA N/A 15 25
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T14 FIELD DEVELOPMENT
T1400 High CO2 and H2S Gas Fields Development 4 N/A 10 20
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T15 COMPLETION ENGINEERING
T1500 Well Completion Design and Equipment TBA N/A 15 25  
T1501 Completion Fluids (Basic) TBA N/A 15 25  
T1502 Perforating TBA N/A 15 25  
T1503 Hydraulic Fracturing TBA N/A 15 25  
T1504 Acidizing and Other Chemical Treatments
 
TBA N/A 15 25  
T1505 Completion and Evaluation of Horizontal Wells TBA N/A 15 25  
T1506 Completion Fluid (Advance) TBA N/A 15 25  
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T16 REFINERY OPERATION & MAINTENANCE
T1600 Operating maintenance & repairing valve/ pumps 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1601 Petrochemical technology 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1602 Oil & gas processing technology 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1603 Refinery plant optimization 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1604 Pipeline and tank technicque 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1605 Oil refinery operations 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1606 Refinery Gas Treating, Sour Water, Sulfur and Tail Gas 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1607 Fundamentals of refining technology 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1608 Oil refinery operations 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1609 Basics of Petroleum Refining for Non-Technical Personnel 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1610 Introduction To Petroleum Refining Processing 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1611 Fluid Catalytic Cracking Process Technology 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1612 FCC Unit Troubleshooting 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1613 Amine Treating & Sulfur Recovery Technologies 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1614 Refinery Economics and Margin Improvement 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1615 Crude Oil Desalting 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1616 Crude Oil Distillation 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1617 Catalytic Reforming Process Technology 3-5 N/A 10 20  
T1618 Gasoline / Diesel Blending for Refiners and Traders 3-5 N/A 10 20  
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T17 GAS PROCESSING
T1700 Overview of natural gas business and basics of gas proccessing 5 N/A 10 20  
T1701 Technology and the LPG chain 5 N/A 10 20  
T1702 Basic to intermediate natural gas processing 5 N/A 10 20  
T1703 Natural gas processing 5 N/A 10 20  
T1704 Gas conditioning and Proccessing 5 N/A 10 20  
T1705 Process safety engineering 5 N/A 10 20  
T1706 Piping system, mechanical design and specification 5 N/A 10 20  
T1707 Fundamental of Pump and Compressor Systems 5 N/A 10 20  
T1708 Process Utility system 5 N/A 10 20  
T1709 Troubleshooting Oil & Gas Processing Facility 5 N/A 10 20  
T1710 Gas treating and Sulfur recovery 5 N/A 10 20  
T1711 Advanced Application in Gas proccessing 5 N/A 10 20  
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T18 OTHER SPECIAL COURSES
T1800 Rig Inspection Workshop 4 5 10 15
T1801 BOP Equipment course (surface only) 5 5 10 14
T1802 BOP Equipment course (subsea only) 5 5 10 14
T1803 Rig Equipment TBA TBA 15 25
T1804 Subsea Pipeline Engineering 3-5 TBA 10 20
T1805 Coring and Core Analysis TBA N/A 15 25
T1806 BOP Equipment course- Semi Basic 3-5 N/A 15 25
T1807 Offshore Oil & Gas Field Development – Nam Con Son’s
Geology Characteristic – Introduction of Drilling Well Control Combined Training Program.
4 N/A 6 16
T1808 Subsea Facilities Application 3 N/A 6 16
T1809 Master class in Turnaround and shutdown management 3 N/A 6 16
T1810 External Pipeline Engineering 5 N/A 6 16
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T19 OIL SPILL RESPONSE COURSES
T1900 IMO Model Level 1 3 2 15 20
T1901 IMO Model Level 2 4 2 10 25
T1902 Oil Spill Management – IMO Level 3 3 2 10 25
T1903 IMO course (General Knowledge) 3 2 15 20
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T20 FPSO COURSES
T2000 FPSO Topside processing 3 N/A 10 20
T2001 FPSO Floating Production 3 N/A 10 20
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T21 Welding Training, Welders Qualification Test
T2100 Welding training + certification – Grade A (New entrant)  – 1F to 4G 35 2 N/A N/A
T2101 Welding training + certification – Grade A (New entrant)  – 1F to 6G 45 2 N/A N/A
T2102 Welding training + certification – Grade B (Experiences)  – 1F to 4G 22 2 N/A N/A
T2103 Welding training + certification- Grade B (Experiences)  – 1F to 6G 30 2 N/A N/A
T2104 Welding training + certification – Grade C (Experiences)  – 1F to 4G 16 2 N/A N/A
T2105 Welding training + certification – Grade C (Experiences)  – 1F to 6G 24 2 N/A N/A
T2106 Welding training + certification – Grade D (Experiences)  – 1F to 4G 16 2 N/A N/A
T2107 Welding training + certification – Grade D (Experiences)  – 1F to 6G 24 2 N/A N/A
T2108 Welding training + certification – Grade E (Experiences)  – 1F to 4G 2 2 N/A N/A
T2109 Welding training + certification – Grade E (Experiences)  – 1F to 6G 3 2 N/A N/A
T2110 Welding training + certification – Grade F (Experiences)  – 1F to 4G 1 2 N/A N/A
T2111 Welding training + certification – Grade F (Experiences)  – 1F to 6G 1 2 N/A N/A
T2112 Welding qualification (DNV, GL, RL, ABS) 1 2 10 30
T2113 Refresh practical welding training 5 2 N/A N/A
T2114 Welding  & cutting training 10 N/A N/A N/A
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T22 Rope Access Courses (IRATA Certified)
T2200 Rope Access Technician – Level 1 5 2 6 12
T2201 Rope Access Technician – Level 2 5 2 6 12
T2202 Rope Access Technician – Level 3 5 2 6 12
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T23 Inspection And Quality Control
T2300 AWS – Certified Welding Inspector (CWI) 6 5 15 20
T2301 AWS – Senior Certified Welding Inspector (SCWI) 5 5 15 20
T2302 Painting Inspection (CIP level 1) 6 TBA 6 16
T2303 Painting Inspection (CIP level 2) 6 TBA 6 16
T2304 Basic Corrosion TBA TBA 20 N/A
T2305 Painting Inspector – Basic Level 14 5 15 20
T2306 Welding Inspection – Basic Level 5 NA 10 20
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T24 API Certification Preparation
T2400 API 510 – Pressure Vessel Inspection 5 N/A 10 25
T2401 API 570 – In service Piping systems 5 N/A 10 25
T2402 API 573- Inspection of Fired Boilers and Heaters 5 N/A 10 25
T2403 API 580/581 Risk based inspection professional 5 N/A 10 25
T2404 API 653 Tank Inspection, Repair, Alteration and reconstruction: 5 N/A 10 25
T2405 Pressure Testing 4 N/A 10 25
T2406 ASME VIII Division 2 “Pressure Vessel” 5 N/A 10 25
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T25 NDT (Non-Destructive Testing) – ASNT (SNT-TC-1A)
T2500 Magnetic Testing Level 2 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 4 3 8 16
T2501 Re-fresh training and Recertification MT Level 2 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 2 3 8 16
T2502 Penetrant Testing Level 2 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 3 3 8 16
T2503 Re-fresh training and Recertification PT Level 2 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 2 3 8 16
T2504 Ultrasonic Testing (UT) Level 2 for Welds ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 13 3 8 16
T2505 Re-fresh training and Recertification UT Level 2 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 7 3 8 16
T2506 Magnetic Testing Level 3 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 8 3 8 16
T2507 Re-fresh training and Recertification MT Level 3 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 4 3 8 16
T2508 Liquid Penetrant Testing Level 3 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 8 3 8 16
T2509 Re-fresh training and Recertification PT Level 3 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 4 3 8 16
T2510 Ultrasonic Testing (UT) Level 3 for Welds ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 8 3 8 16
T2511 Re-fresh training and Recertification UT Level 3 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 4 3 8 16
T2512 Radiographic Testing (RT) Level 3 for Welds ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 8 3 8 16
T2513 Re-fresh training and Recertification RT Level 3 ASNT (SNT-TC-1A) 4 3 8 16
T2514 Radiographic Interpretation (RI) Level II 7 3 6 16
T2515 Welding Inspection (VT) Level 1 5 3 6 16
T2516 Eddy Current Testing (ET) Level 2 8 3 6 16
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T26 Electrical and instrumentation
T2600 PID Tunining and discussion around the process control 2 3 6 20
T2601 Safety Instrumented System 2 3 6 20
T2602 SCADA Systems for Industry 3 3 6 20
T2603 Electrical and instrumentation (E&I) Engineering for Oil and Gas 3 3 6 20
T2604 Electrical High Voltage System 3 3 6 20
T2605 Safe Selection, Installation & Maintenance of Electrical Equipment for use in Hazardous Locations (EX training) 3 3 6 20
T2606 Cathodic protection 2 3 6 20
T2607 Lighting and small power 2 3 6 20
T2608 Electrical – Fault finding ad troubleshooting 2 3 6 20
T2609 Hazadous Areas classification and installation 2 3 6 20
T2610 Electrical Authorisation 2 3 6 20
T2611 Earthing systems (Electrical Grounding systems) 2 3 6 20
T2612 Electrical protection system and equipment 2 3 6 20
T2613 Low voltage distribution systems and equipment 2-4 3 6 20
T2614 Electrical high voltage system 2-4 3 6 20
T2615 Connection technique and maintenance for medium – high voltage cable 4 3 6 20
T2616 Fundamentals of Pump and Compressor Systems 3-4 3 6 20
T2617 Compressor Systems – Mechanical Design and Specification 3-4 3 6 20
T2618 Rotating Machinery Best Practices 3-4 3 6 20
T2619 Troubleshooting Rotating Equipment 3-4 3 6 20
T2620 Turbomachinery Monitoring and Problem Analysis 3-4 3 6 20
T2621 Connection technique and maintenance for medium – high voltage cable 4 3 8 16
T2622 OMRON AUTOMATION – Basic PLC 1 3 3 6 12
T2623 OMRON AUTOMATION – Basic PLC 2 3 3 6 12
T2624 OMRON AUTOMATION – Advanced SERVO 2 3 6 12
T2625 OMRON AUTOMATION – Advanced SCADA 2 3 6 12
Category Course
ID
Course Name Duration
(day)
Validity
(years)
Min
(PAXs)
Max
(PAXs)
Details
T28 CORROSION TRAINING
T2800 Corrosion Management in Oil & Gas 5 N/A 4 16
T2801 Internal Pipeline Corrosion 5 N/A 4 16
T2802 Corrosion, Metallurgy, Failure Analysis and Prevention 5 N/A 4 16
T2803 Offshore Corrosion and Assessment 5 N/A 4 16
T2804 Design and Operation of Cathodic Protection 5-7 N/A 4 16
T2805 Corrosion Control by Cothodic Protection, Anodic Protection and Coating 5-7 N/A 4 16
T2806 Internal Pipeline Intergrity Assessment Pigging Technology 5-7 N/A 4 16
T2807 External Pipeline Intergrity Assessmnet Pigging and Composite Repair 5-7 N/A 4 16
Thay hình to cẩu vàng
Technical Training Program covers the following topics:
– Exploration & Production
– Drilling & Engineering
– Rig & BOP Inspection
– Well Control
– HTHP Well Control
– Surface Mapping, Subsea Pipeline
– FPSO and Deepwater FPSO
– Technical Generic
– Electrical Engine & Automation
– Welding Training, Welders Qualification Test
– Rope Access Courses (IRATA Certified)
– Inspection & Quality Control
– Plant Management & Inspection
– Oil Spill Response Courses
– NDT (Non-Destructive Testing) PCN/CSWIP/ASNT Certificate.
– And many more …

Whether you are working as a deck-crew or at a construction site, PVD Training can help provide the appropriate competencies development for you and your companies.

A unique drilling derrick once used in offshore rig resembled at PVD Training center allows us to conduct a wide range of special technical programs from Drilling Engineering to Technical Generic. In addition, our center is equipped with advanced drilling equipment and well control simulators for sufficient practice and convenience of the instructor and delegates during training session.

PVD Training is the only training center accredited by IWCF for Drilling Well Control Training:

ο  Online Training IWCF Drilling Well Control Level 2

ο  In-class Drilling Well Control Level 2 equivalent (IWCF approved)

ο  IWCF Drilling Well Control Level 3 & Level 4 (Combined Subsea and Surface BOP)

PVD Training 1
PVD Training 6
PVD Training
PVD Training 10